Frequently Asked Questions

Live In America EB-5

What’s the role of Live In America EB-5?

Live In America EB-5, through its network of USCIS approved Regional Centers, sponsors qualified EB-5 projects and investors on their path towards permanent resident status in the United States.

What’s the relationship between Live In America EB-5 and The LCP Group, L.P.?

Live In America Financial Services LLC (Live In America EB-5) is majority owned by The LCP Group, L.P.

What’s Live In America EB-5’s specialty in the industry?

Our core strength and advantage is our history and vast experience in real estate investing. Live In America EB-5 is not just an EB-5 regional center operation. Our majority owner, The LCP Group, L.P., has been investing in and managing major real estate properties since 1974, and our team has over a century of combined years of experience in real estate investment and financing, and has been involved in over $10 billion dollars worth of transactions, across various asset classes and structures, including construction financing. We feel that the projects we bring to the EB-5 industry should allow investors to feel comfortable that they have the best chance to get their green card and to have their investment returned to them.

Can I invest directly with Live In America EB-5?

Yes, an EB-5 investor can invest directly in a Live In America EB-5 sponsored project. Our professional team will help you find the best project that meets both your immigration needs and investment objectives.

What are the standard fees if I invest in a Live In America EB-5 Regional Center project?

Apart from the capital contribution portion of the investment, an investor can expect the following fees:
⦁ An administrative fee, payable to an affiliate of Live In America EB-5, the amount of which varies from each EB-5 project, but is typically no greater than $53,000.
⦁ Immigration attorney legal fees, which vary based on which immigration law firm is selected by the investor. Investors are able to select an immigration attorney of their choice. Live In America EB-5 would be happy to recommend immigration attorneys to any investors.
⦁ USCIS Filing Fees, which are currently set at $3,675 for an I-526 petition and $3,750 for an I-829 petition, which are paid directly to USCIS.

How many EB-5 Petition approvals does Live In America EB-5 have?

Live In America EB-5 is proud to report that it maintains a record of 100% approval rate for all its investors and project petitions.

Where do Live In America’s investors come from?

We have served investors originating from over 20 countries and regions, including the Arab Republic of Egypt, Australia, Canada, Federal Republic of Nigeria, Hong Kong, Islamic Republic of Iran, Malaysia, People’s Republic of China, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Republic of Singapore, Argentina, Venezuela, the Dominican Republic, Brazil, Republic of India, Republic of the Philippines, Italy, France, Romania, Vietnam, Thailand, the United Kingdom of Great Britain, Northern Ireland, and Yemen.
We welcome all qualified investors to Live In America EB-5 and look forward to the opportunity to assist you.

What’s the best way to contact Live In America EB-5?

To find out more about Live In America EB-5 and how we can assist you on your path towards the permanent resident status in the U.S. via the EB-5 program, please feel free to send us an email at info@liveinamerica.us.

EB-5 Program

What is the EB-5 Investor Visa program?

EB-5 stands for the employment based visa category, fifth preference, which is a specialized immigration program that was created by U.S. Congress in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation through foreign investment (by immigrant investors). An EB-5 visa grants the EB-5 investor with an initial “conditional residency period” of two years, and ultimately permanent residency (a green card).
There are two distinct routes to apply under for a visa under the EB-5 program including direct EB-5 investment and a Regional Center EB-5 investment. Live In America EB-5 offers sponsorship to investors seeking an EB-5 visa under the Regional Center route.

What are the requirements to apply for an EB-5 investor visa through a regional center?

There are two primary requirements to obtain an EB-5 visa: (i) a minimum investment requirement, (ii) a job creation requirement. Depending on the location of the project, the investment amount can either be $500,000 or $1,000,000. The investment must be in an active, for-profit business and it must result in the creation of 10 full time jobs per EB-5 investor.

Who is eligible to apply for an EB-5 employment-based visa?

Unlike the other employment based visas, there are no eligibility requirements for the EB-5 visa. Investors will not require any sponsorship to apply. Further, there are no language, business management, or educational requirements.

In addition to the investor, who else can get an EB-5 visa?

Status and consideration for the EB-5 visa is extended to a primary applicant’s spouse and children under the age of 21 who are unmarried.

Can parents or other relatives “gift” the money for the EB-5 investment?

Yes. It must be demonstrated that the gift is an actual transaction and is not an undocumented loan or that the gifted funds are expected to be given back after permanent resident status is granted.

What are the petitions required to obtain the green card?

First, the investor will need to file Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur. Once approved, if the investor is outside of the U.S. at that time, he or she will apply for an EB-5 Visa at a U.S. consulate. If the investor is in the U.S. at that time under a non-immigrant visa, e.g. a F1 or H1 visa, he or she will file Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status. Upon approval, the investor will be allowed to enter the United States or be granted a change of status under Conditional Permanent Residency, granting two years of conditional residency. Lastly, the investor will need to file Form I-829, Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions on Permanent Resident Status within the 90-day period immediately before the second anniversary of the EB-5 investor’s admission as a conditional permanent resident.

When should an investor wire the investment amount?

The investor will need to wire the investment amount prior to filing the Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur.

Can you guarantee that I can get my investment back?

USCIS requires an EB-5 investment to be “at-risk” and thus a guaranteed return of capital is prohibited. Therefore, a regional center or a project sponsor that guarantees the return of the investment capital risks disqualification by USCIS, and must be avoided. Although EB-5 investments must be at-risk, risks can be mitigated. Our EB-5 team can show you how we have structured our projects to reduce risk.

Do I have to stay in the same state or city as the project?

No, an EB-5 visa allows you have the freedom to live, work, or travel anywhere in the United States.

What benefits does Permanent Residency provide?

Permanent Residents (PR) provides employment opportunities anywhere in the United States (excluding specialized jobs that may require citizenship). Further, for schools and colleges, permanent residents are eligible to benefit from “in-state” or “resident” tuition which is typically much lower than that of a foreign student. Permanent Residents also have the permission to start their own business or create their own corporation.

When can I become a citizen?

You can apply for U.S. citizenship once you have lived in the United States for at least five years.

Type your question here, and we will respond!